Flash Flood Warnings in Effect – Stay Clear of Creeks and Levee

flood

Flash flood warnings have been issued as the Pajaro River, Salsipuedes and Corralitos creeks continue to rise due to heavy rains. The warnings are expected to go until Wednesday with minor flooding already occurring. Please stay away from the creeks, the levee and its banks. Even if it seems safe, flood waters may still be rising. It can be difficult to detect how fast flood water is moving or see holes and submerged debris. Last weekend, Watsonville Fire Department rescued a youth who lost his step and fell into the creek near the intersection of Holohan Road.

The rule for being safe is simple: head for higher ground and stay away from flood waters. Even a shallow depth of fast-moving flood water produces more force than most people anticipate. The most dangerous thing you can do is to attempt walking, swimming, or driving through flood waters. Stay away from creeks and stream banks in flooded and recently flooded areas. The soaked banks often become unstable due to heavy rainfall and can suddenly give way.  Here are some helpful links and phone numbers:

In addition, residents may look up current PG&E power outages at http://www.pge.com/outages, or call their 24-hour hotline at 800-743-5002.

This entry was posted on Tuesday, January 10th, 2017 at 4:51 pm and is filed under Airport, City Manager, City of Watsonville, Community Development, Economic Development, Fire Department, General Information, Homepage News, Housing, Human Resources, Mayor, Police Department, Public Works . You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0 feed. Both comments and pings are currently closed.